Tracing of transmission routes of tuberculosis using geographical information of patients and genetic analysis of clinical isolates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (70332450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 直哉  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00637449)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
山本 香織  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (70649011)
竹内 昌平  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (80432988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子疫学 / 感染症 / 結核 / ゲノミクス / 地理学 / 地理情報解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the transmission of tuberculosis infection, molecular epidemiology, in which genes of clinical strains isolated from patients are compared, is widely used. In this study, we visualized the correlation between spread of pathogens estimated from genetic analysis of the strain and spatial diffusion estimated from the spatial relationship (distance between residences) of the patients. Moreover, from people-flow data based on person-trip survey, we estimated, visualized, and compared how people are in contact with other people resident in surrounding areas. As a result, strong geographic anisotropy was monitored in the amount of contact of people that can be the background of epidemic of infection in a society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人から人へと伝播拡散していく病原体がどのような経緯で広がっているのかを調べるには、実際にその現象を追いかけて実証していく必要がある。その手法の一つが病原体の遺伝子比較、患者情報に基づく疫学解析となる。これらは病原体を網羅的に集めること、患者情報を適切に扱うことが不可欠であり、国内の調査研究としては結核が唯一可能性のある研究対象となっている。ここに患者地理情報や社会活動に伴う人の流れ情報をこうした研究に取り入れることにより、病原体の伝播経路把握という公衆衛生の発展だけでなく、将来的な感染症の脅威に向けた社会実装を下支えする研究基盤を提供できる可能性がある。