| Project/Area Number |
17H04140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akihiko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80450922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 友里 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30781231)
谷口 優 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (40636578)
清野 諭 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50725827)
新開 省二 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (60171063)
天野 秀紀 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (90260306)
野藤 悠 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10626047)
西 真理子 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | フレイル / 生活習慣病 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 健康余命 / 疫学研究 / 生活習慣病予防 / 高齢者保健 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a 7 to 8-year prospective study to investigate the relationship between frailty, lifestyle-related diseases, and loss of independence leading to the onset of disability or death among Japanese community-dwelling older adults. Frailty was significantly associated with incident loss of independence, which showed approximately two-fold higher risk than non-frail participants. The population attributable fraction of loss of independence, which means the estimated contribution of each risk factor to the total events of loss of independence, was the greatest for prefrailty (19%), followed by frailty (12%). It was suggested that the prevention of frailty and pre-frailty could reduce the occurrence of loss of independence by up to 30% in 8 years. Our findings suggest that the screening and the intervention for frailty and lifestyle-related diseases in the early stages of old age might be beneficial in prolonging healthy life expectancy of Japanese community-dwelling older adults.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人高齢者のフレイルが自立喪失に大きく影響していることを明らかにした。対策としてフレイルを健診等で評価し、フレイルやフレイル予備群と判定された方に対して、フレイル状態の改善、及び要介護化の予防のための様々な働きかけを行うことは、高齢者の健康余命延伸に大いに貢献するものと考えられた。 本研究によって示された高齢者の自立喪失に対するフレイルの中長期的な影響の大きさや集団寄与危険度割合に関しては、先行研究は見当たらず、学術的に新規性が高いと考えられる。