Intervention study and economic analysis of polypharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koinuma Nobuo  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60134095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 俊輔  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400244)
尾形 倫明  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60633675)
渡辺 善照  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (70175131)
伊藤 道哉  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70221083)
佐藤 信  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282134)
佐藤 滋  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00311564)
森 建文  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
太田 伸男  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20282212)
小澤 浩司  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10312563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリファーマシー / 有害事象 / QOL / 医療経済 / 薬物有害事象 / 薬剤有害事象 / 転倒リスク / 服薬アドヒアランス / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the change of QOL (EQ-5D), fall risk (FRI-21), sleepiness (JESS), etc. for patients who took six or more kinds of medicines and reduced two or more kinds in a university hospital. The number of all inpatients' medicines was an average of 6.9, and the inpatients who took six or more kinds were 56.6%. We analyzed the data of 45 patients (75.1 y.o. on average), QOL, health condition and fall risk had been improved from 0.740 to 0.839, from 67.4 to 79.0 and from 9.9 to 8.2 accordingly. It is suggested that reduce of intake medicines leads to a patient's QOL improvement and assurance of medical safety.
If the 10 per cent of patients who took six or more kinds of medicine, could reduce two or more kinds, 1,780 million yen of drug cost could be economized monthly, that is, 207,100 million yen (0.48% of national medical expenditures) was estimated to be reduced annually. It became clear that the improvement of polypharmacy contributed to reduction of medical expenditures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の疾病を有し、多くの薬剤を服用する患者が増加しており、ポリファーマシーによる有害事象を防ぐための効果的な対策が急務となっている。本研究は、ポリファーマシーの改善と患者のアウトカムの変化との関係を明らかにしたものである。結果から、ポリファーマシー対策としての減薬は、患者のQOL改善と安全に繋がることが示唆された。
一方、ポリファーマシーは患者負担や医療財政の面でも大きな課題となっている。本研究では、ポリファーマシーによる患者と医療財源の損失額について推計した。結果から、減薬は医療費節減に寄与することが判明した。これらの結果は、臨床現場および行政におけるポリファーマシー対策に資すると考えられる。