Development of cell-based therapy for osteoarthritis using dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 ヨキン  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30599048)
風間 智彦  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80525668)
中山 渕志  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (40793401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 変形性膝関節症 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-articular injection of mesenchymal stem cells is known to have a therapeutic potential for osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee. Mature adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells are multipotent cells that have a characteristic similar to mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). In this study, we investigated the possibility of cell therapy using DFAT cells for OA. We found that DFAT cells expressed several immunomodulatory, anti-inflammatory, and cartilage-related genes in response to inflammatory cytokines. DFAT cells also suppressed the expression of a cartilage matrix-degradation enzyme gene from synovial fibroblasts. We demonstrated that intra-articular injection of DFAT cells inhibit cartilage degeneration in the animal model of OA. Our results indicated the effectiveness of DFAT cell-based therapy for treating OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DFATは少量の脂肪組織から均質なMSC用細胞を大量製造できるユニークな技術である。OA患者からも安定的に調製できるため、既存のMSCなどの治療用細胞に比べ、安全性、コスト面で優位性が高いと考えられる。本研究はOAに対するDFAT細胞治療の有効性と推定される作用機序を初めて明らかにした。OAに対して行われている人工関節置換術は優れた治療法であるが、若年、中年OAでは推奨されず、またその侵襲性の高さから手術に踏み切れない患者も多く存在する。DFATを用いた細胞治療は、このようなOA患者に対する有効な治療戦略となる可能性がある。本研究成果は高齢化社会における健康寿命延伸に寄与するものと考えられる。