Comprehensive treatment of heart failure, cardiac hypertrophy, and arrhythmia by controlling ryanodine receptor bound calmodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masafumi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 哲郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40569290)
山本 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
小林 茂樹  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90397993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / カルモジュリン / 心肥大 / 心不全 / 不整脈 / EC coupling
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in creating mice genetically invcreasing the affinity of calmodulin to ryanodine receptor. This mouse was able to suppress arrhythmia completely by mating with CPVT type KI mouse. There was almost no death from heart failure after TAC surgery, and cardiac hypertrophy did not occur while maintaining cardiac function. In clinical studies, the multicenter, double-blind, randomized SHO-IN trial demonstrating the efficacy of dantrolene for heart failure and severe arrhythmias currently has more than 150 enrolled cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心不全における致死的不整脈を抑制するこれまでとは全く異なる方法を解明した。心肥大について、その機序にリアノジン受容体結合カルモジュリンの核内移行があるという全く新しい肥大の機序を明らかにした。さらに心肥大はなくても心機能は保たれ、よい代償性肥大などというものはないことを示した。