Elucidation of the effects of anti-diabetes and anti-complications by activation of heat shock response pathway and translation for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Eiichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10253733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 龍也  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (70398204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 慢性炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 細胞内ストレス / 熱ストレス応答経路 / 熱応答性経路 / インスリン分泌不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat shock response (HSR) is a highly conserved biological defense and adaptation system from bacteria to human beings that responds not only to temperature changes but also to external stresses such as virus infection, ultraviolet or radiation exposure. As a result, it produces the heat shock protein (HSP) and contributes to cell and organ protection. HSR decreases its activity in chronic inflammation and chronic high glucose in diabetes, and causes a decline in the biological function of maintaining normal glucose tolerance. On the other hand, activation of HSP by various methods shows anti-diabetic effects such as enhancement of insulin sensitivity, improvement of glucose tolerance, reduction of visceral fat, and improvement of fatty liver. In our study, we showed that reduction of HSP in the whole body causes diabetes, and restoration of HSP72 expression in liver specifically can improve almost all systemic abnormal glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HSR活性化をもたらす方法には薬物療法に加えて、我々独自の物理的HSR活性化療法がある。この方法は体外から温熱と特殊な微弱電流を併用施行することで、HSR活性化をもたらし糖代謝をヒト及びモデル動物で改善すること示されている。この作用機序における最も重要な臓器は肝臓であり肝臓特異的にHSP増強することで全身的耐糖能が改善する。