Characterization of HIV-1 latently-infected fibrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzu Shinya  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (80363513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野依 修  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (30737151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエイズ / 潜伏感染 / HIV-1 / fibrocytes / HIV / HIV潜伏感染 / Fibrocytes
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified fibrocytes as a candidate for HIV-1 latently infected cells. First, we revealed that fibrocytes are infected with HIV-1 through analyses of treatment-naïve patients, and mechanisms by which HIV-1 efficiently infects fibrocytes. We also found that the number of fibrocytes increases in HIV-1 infection, which persists even after long-term anti-retroviral therapy. Similar results were observed in monkeys infected with HIV-1-related monkey-tropic virus SIV. Finally, we revealed that not only resting CD4+ T cells but also fibrocytes are important HIV-1 latently infected cells through analyses of long-term treated patients whose viral load in plasma is undetectable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潜伏感染は薬剤耐性ウイルスと並んで、エイズ研究領域で解決すべき重要な課題でとなっている。これまで代表的な潜伏感染細胞として静止期CD4+ T細胞が良く知られているが、排除する治療法は未だなく、そもそもこれらが潜伏感染全体をカバーするかもまだ明らかではない。従って、全ての潜伏感染細胞を一つずつ同定して、そしてそれらの相対的な貢献度を明確にする必要があり、本研究では私達のオリジナルのfibrocytesについて実践したものである。