Mechanisms underlying gliogenesis of astrocytes in premature brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80171495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 隆行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80338110)
芝田 晋介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70407089)
武内 俊樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / 細胞周期 / アストロサイト / 小児神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports have shown that the astrocyte have multiple roles in maintaining structure of neocortices and behavioral brain functions in mammals. The goal of this analysis was to investigate the role of astrocyte in neocortical histogenesis. We show here that in utero exposure of histone deacetylase inhibitor valproate (VPA) increased the number of astrocyte in neocortices in young adult mice. In addition, specific genes that were critical for ADP biosynthetic process were increased in the neocortical astrocytes by VPA exposure in utero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、VPA胎内曝露が生後早期の大脳皮質に分布する星状グリアの遺伝子発現を変動させるとともに星状グリア数を増加させることを示した。遺伝子発現解析とGO解析の結果から、VPAに胎内曝露されたマウスの星状グリアではATPase量が増加すると推測された。ATPaseはATPを加水分解しエネルギー産生を行う酵素であるため、VPA胎内曝露群の星状グリアでは生体活動によるエネルギー需要が増加していると考えられた。VPA胎内曝露が仔の高次脳機能を障害することは多数の先行研究が報告しており、本研究結果は星状グリアの数の増加や生体活動の変動が高次脳機能障害の一因となり得る可能性を示唆した。