Maternal Genetic Background of Infectious Preterm Birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsama Woman's and Children's Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Itaru  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 部長 (60314415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 克彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287486)
西海 史子  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 流動研究員 (60599596)
呉 恒寧  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 研究技術員 (80648139)
吉村 芳修  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 研究員 (90771197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords早産 / 流産 / ウレアプラズマ / 卵母細胞再構築系 / メチル化酵素 / 卵母細胞培養 / 感染性流早産 / 再構築卵母細胞 / 人工卵巣 / 始原生殖細胞様細胞 / 精子機能 / 卵母細胞分化誘導系 / iPS / ES/iPS / 卵子形成過程再構築 / iPSマウス卵母細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional study on 243 patients presenting with pregnancy loss for the degree of intervillous fibrin, intervillous thrombosis (IT), decidual fibrin, and decidual thrombosis (DT), and their MTHFR C677T genotype were determined. There were significantly more T allele carriers and TT genotype cases among patients with severe IT, and those with severe IT and DT (OR 2.6, P P=0.032). The CC genotype was protective against the studied pathological grades. This study is the first study showing that the MTHFR TT genotype and T allele are associated with severe intervillous and decidual pathologies in patients with pregnancy loss.
The severity and incidence of infantile bronchopulmonary dysplasia (BPD) were assessed after maternal antibiotic treatments. The frequency of severe BPD in the ampicillin-sulbactam with azithromycin group was significantly lower than that in the other group, even when adjusted for gestational age at the time of rupture of membrane, with an odds ratio of 0.02.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における流早産原因菌のウレアプラズマの疫学、病原性、薬剤耐性、ゲノム配列などを報告してきた。これら解析の目的は臨床的な流産、早産のメカニズムを明らかにし、不可逆的な早産合併症である新生児慢性肺疾患や、神経障害を如何に減少させることにある。今回の我々の臨床研究における解析結果は、1)重症新生児慢性肺疾患の頻度を低下される母体への抗菌薬投与プロトコルを検証し、早産合併症制御法を確立したこと、そして2)母親の遺伝的背景が流産胎盤病理と関連することを見出したことにある。このことは新たな不育症への治療の手がかりを示すもので葉酸治療の有効性を示唆した。