Generation of bullous pemphigoid antigen specific T cell clones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Hideyuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 浩明  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20397334)
西江 渉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20443955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsT細胞株 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 17型コラーゲン / BP180 / アクティブマウスモデル / T細胞受容体 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 皮膚炎 / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is a most common autoimmune blistering disorder, which preferentially affects elderly people. It is caused by autoantibodies to type XVII collagen (COL17, BP180) at the dermal-epidermal junction of the skin. Although autoreactive T cells is important to produce autoantibody, the pathogenicity of COL17-reactive T cells is still largely unclear. In this study, we have successfully established human COL17-reactive T cell lines by stimulating and culturing lymphocytes obtained from human COL17-immunized mice. Those T cell lines are CD4+ effector T cells which produce IFN-gamma and showed weak pathogenicity in a mouse model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で樹立したヒトCOL17反応性T細胞株を解析することで、水疱性類天疱瘡(BP)における自己反応性T細胞の病態機序が明らかとなる。また、COL17は表皮と真皮の境界部に存在するため、扁平苔癬や移植片対宿主病(GVHD)といった疾患の病態解明の手掛かりとなる可能性が高い。さらにCOL17は毛包に発現し重要な役割を果たしていることから、毛包性疾患の病態解明に繋がる可能性もある。また、本研究で確立したT細胞株樹立の手法は他の様々な自己抗原に対するT細胞株の樹立にも応用可能であり、多くの自己免疫疾患の病態解明に寄与し得るものである。