Optimal ultraviolet wavelength for immune regulation and development of ultraviolet-LED phototherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Morita Akimichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30264732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 小百合  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70567255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紫外線 / 免疫制御 / 制御性T細胞 / 光線治療 / LED / 光線療法 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wavelength analysis to induce iTreg showed inhibition of delayed-type hypersensitivity and induction of Treg at 310 nm and induction of nTreg at 290-300 nm. Demethylation in Treg-related genes leads to Tregs with stable inhibitory functions. The decreased ability to suppress Treg in patients with psoriasis returned to almost normal after phototherapy, indicating that phototherapy restored Treg function. Regarding the induction of Treg in human skin lesions, we succeeded in FACS analysis from a small amount of whole blood collected as lesional blood and in the separation of CD4/CD8 by high-speed cell sorter. We also succeeded in the separation of regulatory T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、光線療法のメカニズムの一部を明らかにするとともに、乾癬の病態がより明確になることが期待される。またTh17細胞がその病態に関与していると考えられている自己免疫性脳脊髄炎(多発性硬化症)や様々な自己免疫疾患に対し光線療法が応用できる可能性があり、今回の研究がその足がかりとなる可能性がある。