Comprehensive analysis of gut microbiome and epigenetic changes in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20599708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美馬 浩介  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00546559)
澤 智裕  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30284756)
吉田 直矢  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (60467983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / LINE-1 / 食道癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / Fusobacterium / microbiome / 16S rRNA シークエンス / LNE-1 / Fusobacterium nucleatum / epigenetics / esophageal cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum), which primarily inhabits the oral cavity, causes periodontal disease. F. nucleatum influences the development and progression of esophageal cancer. First, we showed that F. nucleatum tumors had lower LINE-1 methylation level (global DNA methylation). Second, we could demonstrate that LINE-1 hypomethylation was associated with LINE-1 copy number in esophageal cancers. Third, we found that tumor LINE-1 hypomethylation level was associated with a diminished peritumoral lymphocytic reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢microbiomeは薬剤などにより後天的に変化させうるものであり、疾患治療のターゲットとしてもきわめて有望である。よって、“Fusobacteriumという口腔内に存在する菌が、食道癌のメチル化や腫瘍免疫に関与する”という今回得られた結果は臨床応用に直結する可能性があり、創薬へ向けた橋渡し研究として極めて意義深いものである。