| Project/Area Number |
17H04300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukasa Akitake 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90463869)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永江 玄太 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10587348)
篠島 直樹 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (50648269)
田中 將太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80643725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | エピゲノム / メチル化 / ヒドロキシメチル化 / 腫瘍発生 / 悪性化 / グリオーマ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The epigenetic deregulation of gliomas was studied to reveal the mechanism of gliomagenesis. Changes in 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5-hmc), which accompany the deregulation of DNA methylation, were analyzed using the Oxidative Bisulfite (OxBS) method. Analysis of changes in 5-hmc during the malignant progression of IDH-mutant gliomas revealed actively demethylated regions (AcDRs) that are potentially associated with malignant changes. Further analysis demonstrated these AcDRs to be related to common transcription factors and that these AcDRs regulate the expression of cancer-related genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年注目を浴びているエピゲノム制御破綻に起因する腫瘍発生機構のうち、特にこれまであまり解析されていないハイドロキシメチルシトシンの変化を測定することで明らかにした。また、今回Tab-chip法に代わり使用法を確立し有用性を示したOxBS法は、今後の研究にも役立てられると考える。また、神経膠腫(グリオーマ)悪性化に伴う脱メチル化の一部では、能動的脱メチル化が生じていることを明らかにし、その制御機構解析により、新たな腫瘍化機構解明と治療法開発につながる可能性のあるデータを創出した。