Neurogenesis and depression in the central nervous system disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Date Isao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒住 和彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20509608)
道上 宏之  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
藤井 謙太郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40799318)
安原 隆雄  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50457214)
亀田 雅博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
菱川 朋人  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60509610)
田尻 直輝  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (80782119)
市川 智継  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10362964)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ様症状 / 細胞移植 / 神経新生 / 電気刺激 / 脳梗塞 / パーキンソン病 / うつ症状 / 電気刺激治療 / リハビリテーション / 実験脳外科学 / 電気刺激療法 / 神経保護作用 / 細胞療法 / 脳虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, depression like behavior was related to neurogenesis. Cell transplantation increased neurogenesis with the amelioration of depression like behavior. The small implantable electrical stimulator which enables us continuous stimulation was developed with subsequent exploration of vagal nerve stimulation or spinal cord stimulation. These stimulations showed strong therapeutic potentials for the central nervous system disorders. Rehabilitation also showed the possibility for regenerative medicine. Mental condition and neurogenesis might be new therapeutic targets for the central nervous system disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系疾患患者においてうつ状態をはじめとする精神状態は、臨床上も治療効果に様々な影響を与える。本研究では、動物実験においてうつ様行動の程度は神経新生の程度が大きいものほど軽度であることが示された。一方、細胞移植により、神経新生が増強され、うつ様行動が改善することも示された。精神症状や神経新生も中枢神経系疾患における新しい治療ターゲットになる可能性がある。