Comprehensive analysis of exosomes in cartilage and approach to the new strategy for osteoarthritis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA SATOSHI  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10372111)
大月 孝志  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
渡辺 彰吾  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20548341)
西田 圭一郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsADAMTS / 軟骨 / 遺伝子 / メタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) is the most common bone and joint disease in the field of orthopedics. Exosomes contain various substances such as microRNA. We conducted an integrated analysis of cell-derived exosomes by two stress stimuli, mechanical stress and cytokine stimulation. A human cartilage-like cell line was used. We found that when microRNA-X was overexpressed in cartilage-like cells, it suppressed ADAMTS mRNA. Furthermore, we have found that microRNA-X effect on another unexpected molecule related to the extracellular matrix.
Next, we found that one exosome surface molecule plays a very important role in the uptake of exosomes cells. Identification of this mechanism has a great impact on cell biology in understanding the signal transduction mechanism of exosomes, and can be expected to have a spillover effect. In order to solve this important problem, it is now necessary to develop new research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あるエクソソーム表面分子が、軟骨様細胞へのエクソソーム取り込みに極めて重要な働きを担っていることを突きとめた。この現象は滑膜細胞では確認されず、軟骨様細胞特異的であると考えられた。
この発見は実はエクソソームの細胞に取り込まれるメカニズムが、細胞選択性や疾患特異性を表現している可能性を示唆する。このメカニズムの同定は、エクソソームの情報伝達機構を理解する上で、細胞生物学的にも大きなインパクトを与え、波及効果が期待できる。この重要課題を解決するために『エクソソームの表面膜成分』と『細胞側の取り込みタンパク』の2つを解明する、新たな研究を展開すべき状況となった。