Development of articular cartilage repair using minced cartilage and microRNA/exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Nobuo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
石川 正和  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座准教授 (60372158)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節軟骨 / microRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous chondrocyte implantation has been performed for large cartilage defect, but it requires two-stage surgery for chondrocyte culture. The purpose of this study was to develop a one-stage cartilage repair by atelocollagen gel embedded minced cartilage implantation. After 3 weeks culture, cell migration and proliferation in the gel and GAG contents in minced cartilage group was significantly higher than those in isolated chondrocyte group. The culture medium in the minced cartilage group contained a large amount of microRNAs which promote chondrocyte and osteoblast differentiation. For the large osteochondral defect model of rabbits, atelocollagen embedded minced cartilage implantation achieved excellent cartilage and subchondral bone repair. Atelocollagen embedded minced cartilage implantation will be good treatment option for large cartilage defect as one-step surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲軟骨欠損に対して自家培養軟骨細胞移植術が行われるが、軟骨細胞の単離・培養が必要で2段階手術となる等、様々な問題が存在する。本研究では、細切した軟骨片をアテロコラーゲンゲルに包埋し軟骨欠損部に移植することで、一期的な広範囲軟骨欠損修復が可能であることを証明した。この方法が臨床に応用されれば、低侵襲で短期間かつ有用な治療となり、医療費削減にもつながり、学術的意義だけではなく社会的意義もあるものと考える。