Effect of socio-psychological stress on endogenous analgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBATA HIDEAKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20302482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 章弘  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
林田 健一郎  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40769634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords青斑核 / 反復社会的敗北ストレス / ノルアドレナリン / 反復社会的敗北モデル / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 下行性抑制系 / ドパミン / 腹側被蓋野 / 腹側被害野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of psychological stress for the endogenous analgesic system, especially the noradrenergic descending inhibitory pathway, using rats. For this purpose, we used repeated social defeat (RSD) model for the psychological stress. In the RSD group, the endogenous analgesia assessed by noxious stimulation induced analgesia was decreased compared with the control group. The activity of the noradrenergic neurons in the locus coeruleus induced by noxious stimulation or a drug (gabapentin) injection were reduced in the RSD group. The expression of glutamate transporter-1 in the locus coeruleus was also reduced in the RSD group. In summary, we found that psychological stress induces plastic change of the noradrenergic neurons in the locus coeruleus, which leads to inhibition of endogenous analgesia. These results might be a mechanism by which induces chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、精神的ストレスは青斑核機能の可塑的変化によって、ノルアドレナリン作動性下行性抑制系の起用不全を引き起こし、内因性鎮痛を減弱させることが見いだされた。内因性鎮痛の低下は痛みの慢性化に大きく関与していることが知られている。慢性痛は医療費増大や労働力低下による社会的損失が甚大である。精神的ストレスが慢性痛の諸症状を悪化させることは臨床的にもよく知られている。しかし、その詳細な機序に関しては明らかになっていない。本研究の結果は、精神的ストレスが内因性鎮痛系の減弱を引き起こすことを強く示唆するものであり、社会的意義は大きいと思われる。