Identification of the pathogenesis from the origin to uterine carcinosarcoma based on evolutional theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Takayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
吉原 弘祐  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 研究准教授 (40547535)
安達 聡介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50613147)
石黒 竜也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80625690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮癌肉腫 / 発生起源 / オミックスデータ / 遺伝子変異 / 融合遺伝子 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of carcinosarcoma is cancer stem cell derived from endometrium. We focused on spheroid cells which had a potential of cancer stem cell and examined biological characteristics of spheroid cells derived from uterine endometrial cancera. ALDH activity was associated with cancer stem cell characteristics in the spheroid cells. High ALDH activity was also related to paclitaxel resistance and combination therapy of paclitaxel and ALDH inhibitor demonstratred the synergistic effect for ALDH-high spheroid cells. Our cultivation method of spheroid cells may be useful for screening of clinical cases with high ALDH activity and respond to anti-ALDH therapy in combination with paclitaxel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞を標的とする難治性癌の新規臨床治療戦略を開発するには三次元スフェロイド培養法が重要な方法となるが、癌幹細胞の特徴を持つ子宮内膜由来のスフェロイドがin vitroで安定して増殖できることを初めて実証した。また子宮内膜由来のスフェロイドの機能解析により、ALDH活性またはALDH1A1発現が癌幹細胞の増殖を促進することが示された。本研究により、タキサン化合物とALDH阻害剤の併用が子宮内膜癌・癌肉腫に対する新たな治療の選択肢となる可能性が示されたことは、治療が限られている子宮内膜癌・癌肉腫にとって大きな意義がある。