Elucidating the mechanism for induction of senescence-associated secretory phenotype by Epstein-Barr virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKISAKA NAOHIRO  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70377414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 智一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
近藤 悟  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞老化 / Epstein-Barrウイルス / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / ミトコンドリア / 転移 / HPV / EBV / ROS / SOD2 / シチジンデアミナーゼ / 活性酸素種 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / Epstein-Barr ウイルス / 細胞老化関連分泌形質 / 上咽頭癌 / 癌幹細胞ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we cannot find any correlated biological background between senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP), and cancerization and metastatic potential in both nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) and oropharyngeal carcinoma (OPC). In both carcinomas, especially in NPC, mitochondrial DNA mutations were strongly correlated with metastatic potential of NPCs. We found many mitochondrial DNA mutations were due to the effect ofcytidine deaminases (CDAs) in NPC. On the other hands, the mutations were caused both by CDAs and reactive oxigen species in OPCs.
For the above-mentioned result, the existence of the phenomenon that metastasis was promoted by the mutatiions of the mitochondrial DNA was suggested. And an elucidation of the mechanisms to relate metastasis to mitochondrial DNA mutations is needed in the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は当初、SASPと発癌・転移の関連性を解明すべく開始したが、その関連性は証明されなかった。SASPの誘因としてミトコンドリアDNAの変異が指摘されているが、本研究では、次世代シークエンサーによる解析の結果、SASP現象よりもミトコンドリアDNAの変異が転移促進の主要因の一つとして抽出された。
頭頸部癌、特にウイルス関連癌の転移機構研究の方向性として、ミトコンドリアDNA変異による転移機構の解明が今後の研究課題として示された意義は大きい。