Development of multicontrast three-dimensional ocular imaging system using novel bioimaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Oshika Tetsuro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90194133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安野 嘉晃  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344871)
岡本 史樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30334064)
平岡 孝浩  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30359575)
加治 優一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光干渉断層計 / OCT / 偏光感受型 / 複屈折 / phase retardation / 円錐角膜 / 濾過胞 / 線維化 / 偏光 / 緑内障 / 緑内障手術 / Jones matrix / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel multicontrast three-dimensional ocular imaging system using original bioimaging techniques. By analyzing the phase retardation of incident light signals into the eye, the device can conduct in vivo evaluation of collagen fiber degeneration and changes in tissue strength of the eye. The test model was engineered and registered as a designated management medical equipment (class II). New findings were obtained in human eyes with early keratoconus and after glaucoma filtering surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼の形状を検査する方法はこれまでに様々なものが開発されてきたが,眼の組織の質的変化や強度といった情報を,in vivoにおいて非侵襲で評価する方法はこれまでに無かった.多くの眼疾患は,組織のコラーゲンが変性して生じたり,強度が変化することが発症の引き金になる.眼に対する手術後の評価でもこういった情報は重要である.我々は新しい光干渉断層計を開発し,世界に先駆けてヒト眼の前眼部疾患に応用することにより,種々の知見を得ている.