Reconsideration of active therapeutics of septic enephalopathy by non-invasive methods focusing on molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2021)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yukio  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 学術研究員 (90447954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 裕司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10791709)
村上 由希  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50580106)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
神 隆  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (80206367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症性脳症 / 海馬 / タンパク質 / 網羅的統合解析 / 質量分析 / 量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Septic encephalopathy is a brain symptom which is caused in severe sepsis survivors. The symptoms contain coma, derilium and cognitive dysfunctions. In this study, we explore the potential active therapeutic intervention. Using a mouse model of septic encephalopathy, we developed the novel method for non-invasive stimulation of vagus nerve and test the validity for the therapeutics. We found that our method was useful to recover the following results: cytokine level, regulatory factor of lymphocyte, survival rates, body temperature, locomotor activity, hippocampal brain activity patterns. Our novel findings suggest the novel therapeutic potential for the medical treatment of the septic encephalopathy patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症性脳症は、現時点では有用な積極的治療介入方法は確立していない。研究代表者らはこの点について、5年に及ぶ研究を遂行した。すなわち、敗血症性脳症ではその発症に関わる因子(DAMPs,PAMPsなど)が極めて多く、多因子疾患である。脳における症候もびまん性であり、部位特異的な治療介入から効果を得るのは難しい。神経可塑性の異常が起こることから自然治癒的な変化を期待することも難しい。本研究で用いた非侵襲的迷走神経刺激療法はまさにこれらの弱点をうまく克服した上で挑戦を試みた治療法であり、人への臨床応用は十分可能であると考えられるが、部検脳など患者さんやご家族の協力が今後の研究発展に必要である。