Regulatory mechanisms of appetite center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Terunuma Miho  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50615739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
竹林 浩秀  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60353439)
南野 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 視床下部 / 神経炎症 / 糖尿病 / グルコース / 肥満 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome is a conditions that is associated with diabetes and obesity. It is known that people with metabolic syndrome have altered hypothalamic function due to the dysfunction of astrocytes. This is known to lead to neuroinflammation which can be the cause of various neurodegenerative disorders.
We have recently identified a molecule which regulate the expression of glutamine synthetase, a well known marker for astrocytes, that regulate the amount of glutamate, a major excitatory neurotransmitter in the brain. In this proposal, we examined if our molecule is involved in the regulation of glutamine synthetase expression in hypothalamic astrocytes by using cultured astrocytes and mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視床下部のアストロサイトの食欲における役割についてはまだ明らかになっていない。本研究により、視床下部のアストロサイトと大脳皮質のアストロサイトでは、その特異的マーカーの発現調節機構が異なることが示唆された。このことは、視床下部には特有の分子による発現制御機構が存在していることを意味しており、視床下部のアストロサイトのみを標的とした副作用の少ない薬剤の開発が将来可能になるかもしれない。