Development of prevention and treatment methods for dental caries in elderly based on bio-mineralization mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥山 克史  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
松田 康裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50431317)
山本 洋子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯学 / 象牙質 / 耐酸性 / 再石灰化 / コラーゲン / バイオミネラリゼーション / 歯質 / 根面う蝕 / 亜鉛 / エックス線光電子分光法 / 架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, anti-carious effects by ions such as Ca and F taken in dentin were investigated using novel particle and X-ray beam technologies with an aim of changing dental clinical practice from the conventional "drill and fill" to biological treatments based on bio-mineralization. The results of PIXE/PEGE and XRD analyses demonstrated that Zn incorporated into superficial dentin improved the anti-carious effect of dentin due to limit the deterioration of dentin collagen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、高齢者の問題である根面う蝕を予防し、効果的に治療するために、歯質に含まれるフッ素イオンに加えて、亜鉛イオンが有効であることを示した。とりわけ、先端的な量子・X線ビーム技術を用いて、歯質内の元素の濃度分布や化学結合状態をイメージングすることで、う蝕予防および進行抑制のメカニズムについて元素レベルでの深い理解を構築できたことは学術的意義が高い。さらに、この結果を用いて、効果的な 「削らない」う蝕予防・治療技術および材料開発につなげることが期待され、社会的な貢献に繋がる研究成果である。