Development of the new periodontal ligament regeneration method based on iPS-derived neural crest cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tomokiyo Atsushi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20507777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英史  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10284514)
吉田 晋一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30778866)
濱野 さゆり  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40757978)
和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
杉井 英樹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80802280)
長谷川 大学  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20757992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体模倣 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / iPS細胞 / 低分子量ヒアルロン酸 / 歯周組織再生療法 / ヒアルロン酸 / 歯周組織再生 / バイオミメティクス / マイクロアレイ / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 低分子化合物 / 歯根膜 / 再生 / Wntシグナル / 歯周病 / バイオミメティクス技術 / 幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / 歯根膜再生 / 再生医療への応用 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 人工多能性幹細胞(iPSC) / 歯周組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our microarray analysis demonstrated that CD44 expression was up-regulated during iPS-PDLSC differentiation. CD44 is known as a kind of HA receptor, therefore we hypothesis that HA should play important roles in the differentiation of iPS-NC into iPS-PDLSC. A human NC cell line cultured with HA increased PDLSC-related genes, such as COL-1, FBN1, OPG, and POSTN, compared with cells cultured without HA. Our result suggested that HA would promote the differentiation of iPS-NC into iPS-PDLSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在用いられている歯周組織再生療法は、タンパク製剤を用いる方法であり、組織再生に必要な3要素のうち、シグナル因子のみを活用する方法である。申請者らが開発を目指す歯周組織再生療法は、iPS細胞由来神経堤細胞(iPS-NC)および低分子量ヒアルロン酸(LHA)を用いて、歯周組織の発生模倣を基盤とし、歯周組織再生を実現させようとするものである。LHAの働きにより、神経堤細胞様細胞が歯根膜幹細胞様細胞へと分化誘導されることが明らかとなった。この成果は、iPS-NCをLHAを基盤とする足場材と共に移植する方法が、新たな歯周組織再生療法となりうる可能性を示唆しており、非常に意義の高いものである。