Challenge to establish diagnostic criteria for awake bruxism during daytime by multicenter research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Taihiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90200617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 佳功  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40238035)
小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
荒井 良明  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (10301186)
玉置 勝司  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00155243)
志賀 博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
倉澤 郁文  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60131059)
田中 昌博  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60163573)
津賀 一弘  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60217289)
安部倉 仁  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (30159454)
宮脇 正一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (80295807)
前田 綾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10457666)
加藤 祐次  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (50261582)
清水 孝一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (30125322)
浪田 健  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10571250)
三上 紗季  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70704477)
後藤田 章人  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70466465)
佐藤 華織  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40281828)
永山 邦宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60583458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 歯ぎしり / ウェアラブル筋電計 / 顎口腔機能 / 歯学 / 歯科 / 生体医工学 / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing diagnostic criteria for diurnal awake bruxism (d-AB), we performed electromyography with an ultraminiature wearable electromyographic device in collaboration with multiple facilities. As a result, we were able to construct a database of daily daytime masseter muscle activity without restraint and various clinical findings in more than 150 subjects. The distribution of the number and magnitude of muscle activity was wide in both the d-AB conscious group and the d-AB non-conscious group, and the overlap between the two groups was also very large. It was shown that it was difficult to explain the amount and magnitude of daytime masticatory muscle activity only by classification of d-AB based on self-awareness.Therefore, based on the numerical distribution of the newly established database, a method of grading masticatory muscle activity during the day in several stages and using the grading as an index for d-AB evaluation was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,歯科における様々な疾患のリスクファクターとして危惧されているブラキシズムの中の日中覚醒時ブラキシズムの自覚がある人と自覚がない人の,実際の日常無拘束時の日中咬筋活動の実態が明らかになった.また,構築されたデータベースの数値分布をもとに日中咀嚼筋筋活動を何段階かにグレーディングし,日中覚醒時ブラキシズムの程度の評価の指標として活用する方法への展望が開かれた.