Induction of periodontal ligaments on titanium implants mimicking nanotopography of cementum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Yamada  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90549982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯科補綴学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create the titanium nano-surface mimicking a cementitious surface and to induce cementum on the titanium implant through regulation of periodontal ligament cells. Cementum mimetic titanium nano-surface might reconstruct the periodontal tissue with cementum formation on the titanium implant in the presence of mesenchymal stem cells and periodontal ligament matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,インプラント周囲組織の歯周組織化という困難な生体医工学的課題に対して,生体模倣概念を導入したインプラント表面改質による組織誘導というアプローチで解決を試みている点が斬新で独創性に富んでいる.本ナノ表面は簡便な方法で作製可能であること,また,歯根膜細胞は比較的採取しやすい細胞であることから,本研究が達成されれば,歯根膜を獲得したインプラント実現のための組織工学技術的および法規制的課題の多くを解決し,歯科補綴治療を革命的に進化させる可能性がある.さらに,歯科補綴学やインプラント学のみならず再生歯学や生体材料学,細胞生物学の学問的発展にも貢献し得る意義深い研究課題である.