Applied of RNA stabilization system-based oncolytic virus to oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashino Fumihiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50301891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 哲也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00451451)
松田 彩  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 特任助教 (60514312)
安田 元昭  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (90239765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 口腔がん / 腫瘍 / 溶解 / ARE-mRNA / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ARE-mRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of the newly developed oncolytic adenovirus Ad + AU. Ad + AU replicated more efficiently in cancer cells than in normal cells, and further induced cell death. Ad + AU was suggested to be an oncolytic virus that is more effective than the clinically applied virus ONYX-015. As a result of examining the effect of Ad + AU using animals, it was clarified that Ad + AU has an oncolytic effect even in a cancer-bearing model. Furthermore, the combined effect of the anticancer drug and Ad + AU was examined, and when used in combination with paclitaxel, the anticancer activity of Ad + AU was enhanced. These results indicate that Ad + AU is a useful oncolytic virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Ad+AUの腫瘍溶解効果を確立することができた。多くの種類の腫瘍溶解ウイルスが開発されたが、mRNAの安定化機構を応用したウイルスは我々独自の研究である。抗がん剤など、これまでのがんの治療法は、患者に対して苦痛や副作用が伴うことが多いが、Ad+AUを用いた治療法は、副作用がなく、使用法も簡便で、他のがん治療法との併用も容易なので、非常に有用な治療法になると期待できる。また、アデノウイルスは病原性が低く、遺伝子治療用のベクターとしての実績もあり、安全性が非常に高く、実用化しやすい。さらに、アデノウイルスは複製効率も高く、生産方法も簡便で安価なため、企業化の面でもメリットが高い。