Intervention study of a shared decision-making educational program to reduce ethical conflict in obstetric care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Arimori Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 成子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特命教授 (70157056)
大坂 和可子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70322344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共有意思決定 / 産科医療 / Feasibility Study / Feasibility study / 共有意思決定支援 / 介入プログラム / 倫理葛藤 / 介入プログラム作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To clarify the reality of shared decision-making (SDM) in obstetrics and to evaluate SDM educational programs for healthcare professionals. Methods: (1) Web-based survey and interviews on SDM, and (2) evaluation of the program. Results: (1) Fifty-three healthcare professionals responded to the web survey (February 2021). The older they were and the more years of experience they had, the more they practiced SDM. 7 interviewees revealed problems and responses to SDM that support decision-making for both the expectant mother and the fetus, as well as situations requiring IP-SDM and responses. (2) The educational program (in October of the same year) was attended by 13 participants from two facilities. The "individual study" received high formative evaluations and the "group study" was conducted as planned, suggesting its feasibility of the program in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、SDMを国内外、診療科別、地域の実態を、客観的に比較する際に、本邦において、まだ十分に認知されていないSDMQ-9-Doc尺度を用いたことは学術的意義がある。特に、年齢が高いこと、経験年数が高いほど、SDMが高くなるという結果は注目に値する。また、産科医療において、不妊治療やがんの妊孕性の意思決定は、社会的動向としての保険診療や、がんゲノムの治療選択が注目される中での社会的意義も大きい。さらに、本邦においては初となる、多職種連携によるSDM
教育プログラムの開発は、フィージビリティスタディの本結果を得て、次の評価研究に貢献した点は、評価される。