Structuring the effects of foot care on gait and postural control function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30273204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 君江  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70709865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / フットケア / 身体活動 / 姿勢制御 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of foot care provided to the elderly from the aspect of fall prevention. The relationship between foot condition and physical activity was examined in homebound elderly people who were not certified as requiring support or nursing care, and homebound elderly people who used nursing care facilities. Those with hallux valgus were found to have poorer toe function than those without it. However, there were no differences in balance ability, physical activity, or perceived anxiety about falling. In the elderly who used day-care or day rehabilitation facilities, physical activity function and toe function decreased with the level of nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に突入した日本において、高齢者の健康寿命の延伸は重要課題である。転倒による骨折が高齢者の要介護の主要原因とされる中、転倒予防をはじめ社会生活を営むための必要な機能維持・向上に向けた支援策を呈示していくことは、社会的にも学術的にも意義がある。研究成果では、足部の状態と足部の機能や身体活動機能との関連性を示した。この成果は、足ケアの有用性を示唆するものであり、高齢者の健康生活維持に向けたケアを構築していく上で引き続き着目していくことに値するものと示すことができた。