Development of night-shift adaptation method to nurse's life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakamura Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 曜子  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50381918)
米浪 直子  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70291979)
近田 藍  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10883647)
吉田 祐子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (10646805)
長島 俊輔  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80826503)
西村 舞琴  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30757183)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交代制勤務 / 生体リズム / シフトワーク / 概日リズム / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 夜勤 / 光 / パフォーマンステスト / 排尿リズム / 衣服 / 看護学 / 時間生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few studies that can propose measures for shift work that suit the workplaces of nurses and their lifestyles in Japan. Behind this lies the idea of shift work, which is unique to the Japanese nursing community. Therefore, based on the irregular shift work of nurses, which is often used in Japan, we conducted three studies on life for a healthy life.
These results clarified how to think about daily life while considering biological rhythms, including the methodology of performance research during night shifts of shift workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜勤中は、Visual LearningとVisual Memory領域に影響を受けやすい可能性があることが明らかになった。また、当然のことながら、太陽光に含まれる青色光は、日中に浴びることが、生体リズムの維持は重要であることが明らかになった。ブルーライトカットの日中の使用には、シフトワーカーの生活においても注意が必要であることが示された。さらに、光環境と尿排泄の研究では、日中の光曝露のあるなしで比較すると、尿の排泄タイミングが異なることを明らかにした。今回の結果は、シフトワーカーの生活にどのような影響を及ぼすかは、まだ不明であるが、何らかの影響を与えている可能性を示唆した。