Efficacy of remote self-management education and aid system using artificial intelligence for patients with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazawa Kana  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (10740102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 真康  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座教授 (30508130)
森山 美知子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (80264977)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 遠隔看護 / 糖尿病 / 慢性疾患 / 人工知能 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we carried out two studies to identify new latent knowledge and effective interventions based on the data of remote nursing for patients with chronic diseases that we have developed over many years and the experiences from expert nurses. (Study 1) We developed an optimal telenursing algorithm to promote relationship building and behavior change when the nurses provide health guidance for patients with chronic diseases. (Study 2) We developed a system to determine the patients’ willingness to change behavior based on the utterance content and voice characteristics of the patient by analyzing the voice data of health guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の臨床現場において、限られた時間、人材が通常看護を提供する中で、質の高い保健指導を提供する支援や効果的な教育な教育の仕組みが求められている。そのため、本研究を活用した保健指導を支援するシステムを開発することにより、保健指導の質の向上、平準化を試みることの臨床的意義は非常に高いと考える。