Project/Area Number |
17H04446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tonosaki Akiko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 成人看護学 教授 (20317621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松澤 智史 東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (20385529)
田畑 耕治 東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 准教授 (30453814)
竹田 雄一郎 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 第3呼吸器内科医長 (70727156)
浅野 真誠 徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (80408707)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌化学療法 / 有害事象 / モバイル通信システム / セルフケア / 予防医療 / セルフケア支援 / モニタリング / 予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we develop an interactive communication system to estimate individual patient’s risk of febrile neutropenia (FN), which is serious adverse events during cancer chemotherapy, and to notify patients with predicted occurrence of FN or infectious diseases. This system encourages patients’ self-caring with a portable terminal for outpatient setting. We implemented the following three functions: (1) Collect the personal data from electronic medical records; (2) With the portable terminal, the subjects input and send daily health condition data such as physical sign measurements, self-assessment of physical condition, etc. (3) Determine the risk of an adverse event from the trends in the collected data. If the risk increases, the system immediately send an alert. We investigated validity of this system with system operation status and self-care adherence rate. In conclusion, the self-care adherence rate was almost 100%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌化療で抗癌薬投与量規程因子は骨髄抑制であり、好中球減少時に発熱すると急速に重症化し死亡する危険性があり、発熱後は直ちに抗菌薬の投与が必要である。癌化療は入院期間の短縮化により外来実施ケースが増加しており、治療の安全性確保にはFN等の有害事象の発症予防が重要でる。 開発した双方向性モバイル通信システムでは、対象者にFN発症のリスクが高まった場合にはタブレット端末に自動アラートが表示され、対象者は予防的に処方された抗菌薬の内服と医療施設への相談と早期受診が促される。また連日、自身の体調を測定・評価し、そのデータを送信するセルフモニタリングの機能を有し、対象者のセルフケア能力を促進する。