Development of the transition of care programs according to the disease severity in elderly patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Makaya Miyuki  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60415552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 美香  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10382384)
小山 幸代  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70153690)
森谷 栄子  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70348598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 在宅移行支援 / 症状マネジメント / 介護評価 / 家族介護者 / 在宅療養支援 / 在宅療養移行支援 / 慢性心不全 / 在宅看護学 / 介護負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a support program for patients and their families with the aim of helping heart failure patients to continue living at home in this study. From the problems of heart failure patients living at home, it became clear that support for self-care as well as support for symptom management is necessary, especially for severe heart failure patients. For family members, it became clear that they need to be provided with information on assistive skills and support to reduce the burden of caring for the patient with heart failure. Based on these results, we developed a program based on coaching theory, focusing on support for patients' symptom management, information on support skills for family members, and support according to caregiving appraisal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者の在宅療養の継続において、患者の重症度を踏まえ、特に自宅での症状マネジメントの重要性を明らかにした点は学術的意義があると考えられる。患者への支援のみならず、家族への支援の重要性を提言することができた。心不全患者の家族が抱える患者を支援する上での困難さや身体的・精神的負担への支援への必要性を示したことは意義が大きい。さらに、これらの点は2021年 日本循環器学会/日本心不全学会合同 ガイドライン フォーカスアップデート版 急性・慢性心不全診療に記載され、社会的意義があると考えられる。