New ways of utilizing house floor plan sketches to facilitate multidisciplinary teamwork aimed at identifying the lifestyle needs of elderly individuals living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Keiko  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60453958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 晃  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 特任教授 (20187701)
大越 扶貴  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90352632)
浦橋 久美子  三育学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70406015)
阪東 美智子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (40344064)
高橋 郁子  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (40379946)
猪股 久美  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (90464784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords見取り図 / アセスメントツール / ニーズ把握 / 在宅生活 / 多職種連 / ニーズアセスメント / 多職種連携 / 事例検討会 / 現任研修 / 在宅生活ニーズ / 在宅ニーズ / 家庭訪問
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to verify the effectiveness of utilizing house floor plan sketches (FPSs) as a tool for assessing in-home living assistance of elderly individuals. First, we developed a training video to encourage care providers to utilize FPSs. In the video, a public health nurse creates an FPS while gathering information during a home visit, then checks the care recipient’s living conditions together with the care recipient and family members, and also convenes a multidisciplinary case conference. Next, the care providers watched the video and then filled out a questionnaire about utilizing FPSs and their effectiveness. Their responses suggested that watching the video increased their interest in FPSs, but some planning and minor adjustments were needed before they could utilize them routinely. The care providers also made recommendations such as utilizing FPSs in the basic curriculum for nursing and welfare students, as well as by care practitioners providing in-home living assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、見取り図の具体的な活用を紹介するために、教材DVD「生活を俯瞰する見取り図の活用‐在宅ニーズの理解のために‐」を制作した。教材DVDは、これまで見取り図の活用に消極的だった人に対し、活用してみたいという興味をもってもらうという一定の効果はあった。しかし実際に見取り図を活用し、どのような変化があるのかを検証することは、今後の課題となった。
一方、教材DVDは、今後、基礎教育の中での活用することも期待される。これまでの研究は現場で実務を担当する者に焦点を当ててきたが、基礎教育に取り込むことで、今後の見取り図活用の広がりが期待される。