The research of atmospheric bioaerosols in free troposphere over the Antarctica: the investigations into the deposition mechanisms of microorganisms in Antarctic ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumihisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60293370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 照久  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30374896)
東野 伸一郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40243901)
林 政彦  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
當房 豊  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60572766)
伊村 智  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (90221788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気バイオエアロゾル / 南極 / アイスコア微生物 / 自由対流圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the deposition mechanisms of ice cores in the Antarctica, it is necessarily and important to research the atmospheric bioaerosols in free troposphere over the Antarctica. However, It is hardly carried out until the present. Principal Investigator,Kobayashi, and others carried out the sampling the atmospheric bioaerosols over the S17 point on the Antarctica using the unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV; Kite plane) loaded the novel developed bioaerosol sampler in 60th Japan Antarctic Research Expedition (JARE). We performed the meta genome analysis using the next-generation sequencer. The impact of results will effect on the study of the long distance transportation of microorganisms with hemisphere scale, extremophile, the influence of the atmosphere into the Antarctic ecosystems, the novel Antarctic observations, the gloval microbial ecology, and "the investigations of ecosystema in the sky".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先駆的な新規南極観測を実施するとともに南極大陸独自の未知の大気バイオエアロゾルを正確に採取できる。大気バイオエアロゾルの高度別実相調査結果から、上空を通りすぎる菌種・菌数、落下沈着する菌種・菌数などがわかり、南極域上空の大気バイオエアロゾル挙動が明らかになる。これまでの南極生態系知見などからの新たなアプロ―チを実施するだけでなく、アイスコア微生物の解明や半球規模での微生物長距離輸送など今後の南極生態系観測に関する革新的・新規な提案ができる。