Study on shoaling of hypolimnetic oxygen-deficient water in tropical meromictic lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki Kasumigaura Environmental Science Center
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takehiko  茨城県霞ケ浦環境科学センター(湖沼環境研究室、大気・化学物質研究室), 湖沼環境研究室, センター長 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 文経  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80361319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords湖沼 / インドネシア / 無酸素層 / 水質鉛直分布 / リモートセンシング / 熱帯湖沼 / 溶存酸素 / 温暖化 / 物質動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many meromictic lakes in tropical zone, e.g., Indonesia. This kind of lakes, where a vertical mixing to the bottom rarely happens, face shoaling of hypolimnetic dissolved oxygen(DO)-deficient waters and outbreaks of water problems. Thus, we measured the vertical distributions of water quality (water temperature, DO, electric conductivity, etc.) and investigated the change in zero-DO depths in Lakes Maninjau, Singkara, Toba, etc. While the event of large convection due to the drop of air temperature resulted in mixing of water to the bottom in these lakes, hypolimnetic DO recovery did not happen. Long-term changes in Secchi depth and surface water temperature were estimated using the satellite images, which would be useful to understand the influences of natural and anthropogenic factors on lake environment. Development and validation of the analyzing and modeling methods have been attempted in Lake Kasumigaura.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯湖沼はその周辺住民の水、生態系利用にとって極めて重要な存在である。水深の深い熱帯湖沼では、鉛直循環が乏しいことから下層水塊の溶存酸素が枯渇し、そうした貧酸素水塊が表層の水利用、生態系に悪影響を与えることが頻発している。本研究では、貧酸素水塊の上昇の様子をインドネシアの湖沼で明らかにするとともに、対流現象の存在と原因を示した。また、高頻度の現地観測が難しい湖沼にも適用可能な衛星画像解析による水質推定技術を開発し、それをインドネシアやアフリカの湖沼に適用した。これらの手法は簡易であることから、様々な湖沼での水環境管理への利用も期待される。