Field survey for modeling of methylmercury dynamics at mercury pollution hotspot from gold mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shinichiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80274489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 明人  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (00393463)
田井 明  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20585921)
木村 延明  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (40706842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水銀 / 水銀動態モデル / スラヴェシ島 / メチル水銀 / 金鉱山 / 底泥 / 北スラベシ / 水銀動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field measurement of mercury pollution in two bays (Totok Bay and Buyat Bay) in Sulawesi Island, Indonesia, where anthropogenic mercury effluent from small gold mining has been occurred, was carried out. As a result, fundamental data of mercury concentration in seawater (total mercury and methylmercury) was obtained. It showed the difference due to geographical condition of the bays and rainy-dry seasons. In addition, in-situ measurement device for deciding the parameters of sediment erosion in a shallow coastal region was developed. It shows the effectiveness from in-situ tests in Minamata Bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国で過去に発生した水俣病のような深刻な水銀汚染問題だけではなく,世界中では人為的な水銀の自然環境中への放出に起因する汚染が問題視されている.また,自然環境中で猛毒なメチル水銀に変化する現象が発見されており,それらのメカニズムを考慮した将来的な水銀汚染リスク管理手法が求められている.本研究の成果は,その手法として最も有望視される数値モデリングにおける基礎データを提供し,今後の開発に寄与できる点で社会的な意義が大きい.