Study on size-segregated characterization of air pollution particles collected at the model field in Southeast Asia and those transportation into rainwater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 雄二  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (20391154)
熊谷 貴美代  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (50391826)
藤野 毅  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70282431)
三小田 憲史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80742064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords浮遊粒子状物質 / フィールド観測 / ナノサンプラー / 粒径別化学組成 / 有機マーカー / イオン成分 / 多環芳香族炭化水素(PAH) / 雨水中懸濁粒子 / 粒径別成分評価 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 雨水中懸濁成分 / 浮遊粒子状物質(PM) / 粒径別成分分析 / 大気挙動 / 雨水 / 東南アジア / PM2.5 / 連続モニタリング / 水中微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size-segregated concentrations of OC, EC, WSOC, and ionic components were measured for PM samples collected at three locations around Hanoi, Vietnam. On the day when high PM concentration was observed, secondary products increased, suggesting the possibility of transboundary pollution from China. Also, organic marker analysis showed the possibility of mixed combustion of biomass and plastic waste in addition to secondary generation on high-concentration days, and this tendency was remarkable even in ultrafine particles. On the other hand, the analysis of PAHs in atmospheric PM and suspended particles in rainwater revealed that PAHs in the atmosphere are transferred to the hydrosphere via rainwater. When image analysis was performed using a scanning microscope, some particulate matter considered to be derived from the atmosphere was confirmed in the sample of rainwater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムなどの東南アジア地域に対する日系企業の進出は目覚ましく、浮遊粒子状物質(PM)が関わる大気汚染の現状を把握することは、今後の労働者の健康影響やPM対策を考える上で重要であり、社会的意義は大きい。また、成分分析からPMの発生源を評価するにあたり、粒径別に傾向を把握するだけでなく、有機マーカーを用いて具体的な発生源に着目した点は非常に特徴的であり、発展途上国において大気観測研究を促進する上で、高い学術的意義を有する。一方、大気PMと雨水中懸濁粒子に着目し、大気汚染物質の水圏への移行について評価したことは、農業分野への応用など新たな研究分野の開拓へも繋がるものであり、その重要性は高い。