Effectiveness of strengthen method of cultural buildings in 2016 Myanmar earthquake and its application to urban disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hibino Yo  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50456703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞田 靖士  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
三浦 弘之  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30418678)
松本 幸大  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00435447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐震性能 / 耐震補強 / 地盤構造 / 地震被害 / 強震動予測 / 組積造 / 地震災害 / 耐震性能評価 / レンガ壁 / 強振動予測 / 災害リスク / ミャンマー / 鉄筋コンクリート造建物 / 常時微動計測 / 地盤増幅特性 / 建築構造 / 耐震 / 防災 / 文化財建築 / バガン / 常時微動 / 補強工法 / 損傷レベル / 固有周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effectiveness of seismic retrofitting method in historic buildings, structural performance evaluation of buildings in urban areas of Myanmar, and evaluation of soil structure of Myanmar are carried out. The periodic characteristics of masonry buildings in Myanmar and the effectiveness and application of reinforcement were evaluated. It is shown that brick walls can be an effective seismic element in buildings in Myanmar if they can be prevented from falling out of the plane. Furthermore, by comparing the strong motion characteristics and the damage data of temples, it is shown that the strong motion characteristics in Bagan city, the relationship between the earthquake intensity and the damage was evaluated. The soil characteristics in Yangon and Mandalay were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は,ミャンマーを含むレンガ壁を建材に用いる諸外国の建物の地震被害の低減に大きく寄与するものである。本研究により,ミャンマーで多く見られる組積造建物において,レンガ壁の補強工法としての有効性が明らかになり,組積造建物やレンガ壁を建材に用いる諸外国の建物に対する耐震補強工法の実用化に繋がる。レンガ壁の構造被害を減少させることで,建物の安全性や耐久性,および継続使用性を向上させることにも寄与する。さらに,ミャンマーの地盤構造が明らかになり,ミャンマーにおける強震動予測や建物の被害推定に繋がることが期待される。