A phonological study on the Sinitic loan words in the languages spoken in the northeast Vietnam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30313159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 政明  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (10314262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史言語学 / 記述言語学 / 野外調査 / 漢字系文字 / 借用語 / 言語接触 / ベトナム東北部 / 広西壮族自治区 / 漢字 / 広西チワン族自治区 / 漢語 / 漢字音 / タイグエン省 / バッカン省 / ランソン省
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we recorded the basic vocabulary by field research on the regional languages spoken in the northeast Vietnam, and analyzed the phonological system from a synchronic viewpoint. Thereafter, we examined the phonetic values of the morphemes borrowed from Han Chinese and the sounds of the Chinese characters used for reading the document, from a diachronic viewpoint. Additionally, we recorded the basic vocabulary and collected textual materials of a dialect of Zhuang languages spoken in the Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region of China, located opposite the China-Vietnam border. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the Chinese characters and/or the Sinoform scripts used in the documents of these languages can be utilized, in accordance with the sound of each geographic variant or dialect, to clarify the historical transition of the linguistic elements borrowed from Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、語彙に含まれる漢語由来の形態素の音を「借用漢語音」と称する。ベトナム東北部から中国南部の広西にかけての、広大な「漢字文化圏の南方周縁部」に分布する諸言語に見られる借用漢語音の特徴を、幾つかの言語について明らかにできた。言語形成や言語接触という点で、既存の説の中に再検討を要するものが有ることも分かった。また、学術成果を学界に対して発信するだけでなく、大学教育や社会に還元する活動として、学内生向けセミナー、市民講座、そしてベトナムから専門家を招聘しての学術講演など、多様な活動を展開した。