International Comparative Study on Management, Curation and Ownership of Indigenous Archaeological Heirtage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirofumi  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 宏之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50292743)
石田 肇  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先住民考古遺産 / repatriation / アイヌ民族 / オーストラリア / スウェーデン / イギリス / 先住民文化遺産 / Indigenous Repatriation / 文化遺産所有権 / アイヌ遺骨 / 文化財保護法 / 研究倫理 / 先住民族 / 所有権 / UNDRIP / 先住民考古学 / Gordon,Munro / アイヌ物質文化 / 考古資料 / オーストラリア・アボリジニ / 文化遺産返還 / アイヌ文化遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared legal systems across several countries in terms of ownership of excavated cultural properties (archaeological heritage) related to indigenous peoples and cases of repatriation to indigenous communities. We also surveyed the status of repatriation (domestic and international repatriations) at overseas museums and research institutes, and identified issues through interviews with research staffs and stakeholders.
As a result of this study, we were able to confirm the diversity of efforts in each country, as well as to newly confirm detailed data on the current status of the preservation of the ancestral remains of the Ainu, the indigenous peoples of Japan. The newly identified materials will continue to be investigated in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先住民族の歴史文化遺産の所有権問題は、知的財産権問題とも深く関係することが指摘されている。先住民族からの祖先の遺骨や儀式器具の返還要求は各国で生じており、返還問題は国内返還と国際返還を問わず社会的関心が高い問題である。この返還問題には各国の主要な博物館が関係しており、多くの国では政府を巻き込んでガイドラインや法制度の整備が進んでいる。
一方で我が国の学術界ではまだ十分な取組みがなく、現在複数の学会を横断して取組みの必要が指摘されている。この問題は学術界のみで解決できる課題ではなく、当事者としての先住民族コミュニティの参画が必須である。研究成果は学術界に限らず共有される必要がある。