Archaeology of early domestic animals in the southern Caucasus: examinations of their phylogeny and pasture range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Seiji  名古屋大学, 博物館, 講師 (00571233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 隆  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30175492)
高橋 遼平  帝京科学大学, その他部局等, 学芸員 (40728052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords考古学 / 先史学 / 家畜 / 古代DNA / タンパク質 / 西アジア / 安定同位体 / 新石器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted phylogenetic analyses of early domestic animals in the southern Caucasus and examined early herders’ pasturing practices. The results of ancient mitochondrial DNA analyses indicated that Neolithic goats in the southern Caucasus originated outside the region. The results of stable oxygen and carbon isotope analyses suggested practices of seasonal transhumance between winter lowland and summer highland for several domestic goats, sheep, and cattle. In addition, the spatial analyses of early village sites indicated that the use of space by early farmers was diverse depending on the periods and areas, probably related to their settlement behaviors and cultural habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の食料生産を支える農業の発生と普及は、人類史における社会経済上の画期であり、考古学・歴史学上の大きな研究テーマである。その中でも主要な穀物(ムギやマメ類)や家畜(ウシ、ブタ、ヤギ、ヒツジ)の栽培家畜化が発生した地域が西アジアであり、世界各国の研究者が西アジアにおける農耕の発生と拡散に関する研究を行っている。本研究は、肥沃な三日月地帯で発生した西アジア型農業が、周辺のコーカサス地域へ普及した過程の解明に、古代DNAや同位体分析、タンパク質分析といった複数の理化学的手法を取り入れたのが特色である。国際的な研究テーマを学際的方法によって実施し、日本の人文科学の国際化と学際化の推進を目指した。