Conflicts in boundearies and recognition of Alevi groups and changes in Alevi ethnicities in the Middle East, Europe and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Sashima Takashi  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (40192596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 紀子  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00288698)
石川 真作  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20298748)
山口 昭彦  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50302831)
木村 敏明  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80322923)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords境界とコンフリクト / アレヴィー/アレヴィーリキ / アフレ=ハック/ヤレサーン / エスニシティ/マイノリティ / 歴史学/文化人類学 / 多文化共生社会 / トランスカルチュラル/トランスナショナル / ベクタシ集団 / エスニシティ / アフレ=ハック/ヤレサン / 宗教人類学 / 歴史学と文化人類学 / トランスカルチュラル / アレヴィー/アレヴィーリキ / アフル=ハック / トランスナショナル / ベクタシ/ベクタシリキ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multicultural societies, Alevis which have been non-mainstream groups, have various boundaries. This research clarified perception and recognition of their own ethnicities and boundaries, and the conflicts arising from them. It further inquired into the results of it. It shows the strategies for the living of Alevis in the societies which they moved into. During this period, we have focused on Alevis in Turkey, Germany, France and Australia, the Bektashi groups in Albania, and Ahl-e Haqq in Iran. The study illuminated cultural changes, precepts and practices of both Alevis and the Bektashi in transnational and transcultural spaces as well as Ahl-e Haqq in Iran.
We produced a report paper in March 2022 of the research project on cultural, historical and religious aspects of changes and development of them. Also, our reports include such as the worship or reverence of sainthood, Ali-cult or worship of Ali, and visit-culture to mausoleums or tombs in turkey, Iran, Kurdistan and Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非主流集団、マイノリティそして移民を含むアレヴィー関連諸集団の実態調査、歴史学的文化人類学的研究をし、他集団との間に生じる境界、差異を明らかにし境界に起きるコンフリクト(軋轢、排除、対立等)を明らかにし、多文化社会のムスリム社会の中で非主流集団のエスニシティの変化や生存戦略を明らかにしてきた。今回はトルコ、独、仏、豪のアレヴィー関連諸集団、アルバニアのベクタシ集団、イランのアフレ=ハックを実態調査しエスニシティや境界に生じるコンフリクト等を明らかにした。さらに国家や地域共同体を越えるトランスカルチュラル空間の中での持続、変化、創造を明らかにし報告書を作成した。(アフレ=ハック報告は最初の報告)