A study of innovations and entrepreneurship in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Nobuaki  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 基樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
大坪 滋  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
スクサバン ヴィサテップ  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80599027)
MASWANA J.C.  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (30378525)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 企業家能力 / ベトナム / ラオス / ラーニング / 経済開発 / 中小企業 / 発展途上国 / 企業パフォーマンス / アジア地域 / アフリカ地域 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on innovations and entrepreneurship in developing countries aiming at proposing public policies necessary to promote economic development with fruits of innovation. We implemented field works in, and data analyses of poor developing countries, Laos and Vietnam.
The main conclusions are as follows: First, for most developing countries ‘learning innovation’ is the key to economic growth rather than ‘leading-edge innovation’. Second, an overwhelming majority of innovations currently used in poor countries have been developed in advanced countries, so technology transfer and learning from the latter are a fundamental source of innovation in the former. Third, the common factors driving innovation of manufacturing firms in Vietnam and Laos are (1) human capital, (2) social capital and (3) innovation activities in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国にとって本当に必要なのは、先端技術によるイノベーションではなく、既存技術の模倣によるイノベーションであることが、ラオスとベトナムという限られた途上国ではあるが、現地調査とデータ解析により確認された。これは、途上国の経済開発を進める上で極めて重要であり、それを支援する援助政策の立案・実施においても重要である。
また、途上国において模倣によるイノベーションを促進するために人的資本、社会的関係資本、イノベーション活動の経験が重要なことが判明したので、経済開発を促進・支援するために必要な政策がわかった点も大きな社会的意義を有している。