Project/Area Number |
17H04553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅沼 桂子 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00594409)
安木 新一郎 函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40586012)
松本 かおり 神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80513796)
カン ビクトリヤ 帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90638868)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 外国直接投資(FDI) / 日系企業 / ロシア語圏市場 / 経済協力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we demonstrate the trends and prospects of Japanese foreign direct investment (FDI) in European Emerging Markets (EEMs) against the background of the recent development of emerging markets and explore the specificities of the Russian market, the biggest EEM in terms of market size and inward FDI received. We find that the Russian market seems to be a lucrative option for Japanese firms, despite unfavorable investment conditions and limited institutional freedom afforded to outsiders, including a language barrier due to the wide usage of Russian in the business field. Although use of the Russian language is one of major business obstacles affecting foreign investors, making matters more challenging in the country, it nonetheless provides us with a common language as a hub of business operations in the former Soviet Union countries or “Russosphere,” where Russia has still economic leverage and maintains cultural domination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学会発表や学術論文の執筆と並行して、実業界に対する研究成果のフィードバックにも努め、実業界向けの機関誌などで積極的に情報発信することで、研究成果の社会還元を進めてきた。また、邦文での研究発表とあわせて、国際学会や英文メディアでも積極的に研究成果を発表し、学術的な評価の高い専門誌や学術書に掲載することもできた。なお、今回の研究プロジェクトを通じて、海外の研究者・研究機関との連携が深まり、国際的な共同研究プロジェクトの申請・採択へと発展した。