Secular change of oxygen isotopes in the Archean seawater: estimate from fluid inclusions in hydrothermal quartz deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takazo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (00512906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛久保 孝行  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (10722837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海水 / 酸素同位体比 / 太古代 / 熱水系 / 石英 / 流体包有物 / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 地球史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reconstruct the oxygen isotope ratio of Archean seawater, we conducted geological investigation in the Cenozoic and Archean geologic bodies and collected hydrothermal quartz precipitates in the cavities of oceanic pillow basalts. Based on the oxygen isotope analyses on the quartz samples and the measurements of homogenization temperature of fluid inclusions in the quartz samples, it was revealed that the subseafloor low-temperature fluids in the Cenozoic and Archean had oxygen isotope ratios similar to the modern seawater value. Therefore, the seawater oxygen isotope ratio has been likely buffered by seafloor hydrothermal activities to be the values close to the modern equivalent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の海水の酸素同位体比を明らかにすることは、様々な鉱物から過去の海水温変動を定量的に推定する上で非常に重要である。本研究では、海底下の熱水性鉱物を用いて太古代の海水酸素同位体比を初めて復元することができた。本研究で用いた熱水性石英は顕生代など、より若い時代の地質体にもよく保存されており、今後本研究手法を適用することによって、より詳細な海水酸素同位体進化を推定することができるようになる。また、本研究は地球上の火成岩や変成岩に普遍的に存在する石英試料にも適用することが可能であり、様々な地質セッティングの流体の酸素同位体比を復元することで流体の起源を明らかにすることができるようになると期待される。