Comparative genomic analysis of high frequent ATL development due to HTLV-1 superinfection in Peru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Morishita Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
中畑 新吾  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80437938)
市川 朝永  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80586230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsATLL / HTLV-1 / ペルー / 糞線虫症 / 腸内細菌 / ATL / 糞線虫 / ゲノム解析 / 日和見感染 / 重複感染症 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Peru, Strongyloides stercoralis infection of human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) carriers causes adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) early and frequently. To elucidate the mechanism of ATL development in Peru, we performed a genome analysis of host and parasitic factors. In the S. stercoralis-coinfected carriers, the proportion of CADM1-positive ATL-like cells increased significantly, resulting in clonal proliferation of infected cells. Accelerated accumulation of driver mutations was observed in cases of ATL developed from S. stercoralis-coinfected carriers. Therefore, it is speculated that S. stercoralis coinfection may promote the accumulation of genomic mutations by abnormality of infectious immune defense mechanisms including gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1感染者は世界で2000万人以上と言われており、日本以外の地域では、糞線虫症がATL発症の最大の危険因子と考えられる。本研究で得られた糞線虫重複感染により促進されるATL発症機構は、ペルーのみならず、アフリカなどの開発途上国におけるATL発症予防、治療に還元できる重要な基礎データとなりうる。さらに、宿主(感染リンパ球、腸内細菌叢)及び病原体(HTLV-1)の包括的なゲノム情報及びバイオマテリアルは、HTLV-1感染から長期の潜伏期に起こる宿主―病原体の相互作用に基づいた感染細胞のがん化メカニズムの理解において重要な情報を与えるものと思われる。