Studies on sex expression and pollination characteristics of overseas ancestral species for endemic plants in the Ogasawara Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Noriaki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國府方 吾郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40300686)
渡邊 謙太  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 技術支援室, 技術専門職員 (50510111)
高山 浩司  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60647478)
横山 潤  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化 / 小笠原諸島 / 固有種 / 性表現 / 送粉共生系 / ベトナム / 生物多様性 / 海洋島 / 送粉 / 共生系 / 分子系統地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oceanic islands, such as the Ogasawara Islands, high percentage of dioecious sex expression (male and female are separate individuals) is observed though most of flowering plant species are hermaphlodite. In this study, sex expression and pollinator animals which may strongly affect the sex expression of plants were investigated by comparing those between the plant species of the Ogasawara Islands and their ancestral species growing in Southeat Asia (Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam) and the Pacific Islands (the Mariana, Palau and Marquesas Islands).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大部分の被子植物種が雌雄両全性の性表現をもっているので、なぜこのようになっているのか、あるいはどのような条件下で性表現が雌雄異株に進化的変化をするのかを研究することはとても困難である。ところが、小笠原諸島のような海洋島では、このような性表現の進化的変化が比較的短い期間(数万年~数十万年)に繰り返し起こっているので、このような疑問に答えるための研究を行うことができる。性表現は繁殖、すなわち生物が命を次世代に繋ぐプロセスにおいて、その成否に大いに影響すると考えられるので、その科学的理解を深めることは、生物を深く理解することにつながる。