Uncovering the wild origin of continuous-flowering rose and screening of novel genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Koji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00595613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田垣 駿吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (50597789)
松本 省吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90241489)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords四季咲き性 / 遺伝的多様性 / ゲノム / 自家不和合性 / トランスポゾン / 遺伝資源 / 野生起源 / レトロトランスポゾン / コウシンバラ / ノイバラ / 四季咲き / ゲノム解読 / 園芸遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the wild origin of the continuous-flowering rose Rosa chinensis 'Old Blush' based on fieldwork in China for wild roses and genetic analyses of their nucleotide sequence diversity and similarity to Rosa chinensis. The results demonstrate hybrid origin of Rosa chinensis and one ancestral species is Rosa chinensis var. spontanea. We have also performed a large-scale screening of genetic resources for continuous-flowering roses and identified a rose cultivar with novel mutation for continuous-flowering characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栽培バラは交配育種によって数万品種まで多様化してきたが、その元となった原種はわずか7-8種とされており、遺伝的多様性が低い。栽培バラの遺伝的多様性が低いことは、病原菌耐性や稔性を低下させる要因になっていると考えられるため、新たな遺伝資源を発掘し、今後の品種改良に活かす必要がある。本研究が調べた、中国の野生バラや、新しい四季咲き性の原因変異を持つ栽培品種は、これまで育成されたバラ品種の遺伝的多様性を高めたり、耐病性や新しい形質を付与したりするうえで貴重な遺伝資源となることが期待される。中国の野生バラの多くは絶滅の危機にひんしており、早急な保全対策が必要であり、その社会的意義を科学的に示した。