Elucidation of pathogenicity and establishment of detection and control methods for viruses detected in vegetables exporting from Southeast Asia to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Natsuaki Tomohide  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 昌司  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (00325127)
煉谷 裕太朗  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (30773551)
山根 健治  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60240066)
西川 尚志  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60361614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア / 植物ウイルス / 遺伝子解析 / LAMP法 / タバココナジラミ / ベゴモウイルス / クリニウイルス / 新ウイルス病 / 次世代シーケンサ / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eggplants, cucumbers, melons, etc. are exported to Japan from Southeast Asian countries. These vegetables have been infected by tropical viral diseases and shown severe symptoms, resulting big yield loss, and Japanese companies have been also damaged. In this study, we focused on viral diseases of vegetables in Southeast Asia, detected several pathogenic viruses with confirming their pathogenicity by infectious clones, established rapid and simple detection method by LAMP method, analyzed pesticide resistance genes of virus vector insects, and examined the barriers for protecting plants from insect vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスはヒトの生命を危険にさらし、爆発的に伝搬して経済的に大被害を及ぼしている。同様に、植物ウイルスは農作物に大被害を引き起こし、ヒトの生活に間接的に影響して経済的損失を引き起こしている。本研究では東南アジアで栽培されて日本に輸出する野菜類の新しい病原ウイルスの遺伝子を解析し、新型コロナウイルスの迅速検出にも用いられたLAMP法を農家圃場でも利用できるように2018年に改良した。また、ウイルス媒介昆虫の防除法を検討した。このような成果は、現地の農業だけでなく今後のわが国への新ウイルス侵入時に利用でき、国際協力の面でも極めて有意義である。